Privacy Policy

and some terms and conditions for the chancers...

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.grafikahaus.co.za.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Will not be distributed to external companies. You do give Grafika Haus the permission to use your contact detail for marketing, product communication and product changes. You can request us not to send you updates. 

Customer and Supplier Notice

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose you and/or your organisation personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Grafika Haus (Pty) Ltd  (and including our website, www.grafikahaus.co.za, POPI Act Compliance) we are committed to protecting you and/or your organisation privacy and to ensure that you and/or your organisation personal information is collected and used solely for the purpose the information has been received, lawfully and transparently.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose you and/or your organisation personal information to our formally approved service providers who are involved in the handling of products or services to us, or to you and/or your organisation. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the POPI Act.

We may also disclose you and/or your organisation information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that you and/or your organisation personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass you and/or your organisation personal information agrees to treat you and/or your organisation information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

 

You and/or your organisation rights

You and/or your organisation have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and/or your organisation. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website (www.thedatacompany.com) and specify what information you and/or your organisation require.  We will need a copy of you and/or your organisation identity document and/or company registration documents to confirm you and/or your organisation identity before providing details of you and/or your organisation personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   

 

Correction of you and/or your organisation information

You and/or your organisation have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete you and/or your organisation personal information. We will require a copy of you and/or your organisation identity document and/or company registration documents to confirm you and/or your organisation identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you and/or your organisation. We would appreciate it if you and/or your organisation would keep you and/or your organisation personal information accurate.

 

Definition of personal information

According to the POPI Act  personal information is information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, ISO SHERQ also includes the following items as personal information:

  • information relating to an identifiable, living natural person or juristic person and includes, amongst others, the following: identity number, email address, physical address, telephone number, information relating to health, criminal behaviour, views of the person, views about the person and many more.

Agreement and how to contact us

If you and/or your organisation have any queries about this policy, you and/or your organisation need further information about our privacy practices, wish to deny consent, exercise preferences or access or correct you and/or your organisation personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website www.grafikahaus.co.za or send an email to support@grafikahaus.co.za.

Terms and Conditions of Services 

Domains

  • .co.za Domains are FREE with all our packages for 1 year. We will refund or credit your account if you choose a plan where it is included.
  • If you choose a domain other than .co.za you will have to pay for it.
  • You will be charged for only taking a domain (including .co.za) if you do not take a hosting plan.  The balance will be credited to your account when you check out. 
  • Desired domain must be longer than 2 characters.
  • Only choose the domain transfer option if you are the owner of the domain already.  
  • The domain search can be used to check availability but does not guarantee that you will get the desired domain.

Email Hosting

Email Hosting plans: Monthly contracts, Monthly Billing, Cancel anytime or get discounts on fixed term contracts.

.co.za domain name only included in some packages. Renewal will be annually at normal price.

Unlimited web traffic (Bandwidth). We do not proactively monitor usage however we reserve the right to throttle clients with excessive use. You will be contacted before we do so. 

It may take up to 48 hours for setup and domain registration. Login detail for C-panel accounts and/or GH control panels will be send to you.

Add-ons available for emails and storage at normal prices. you can add these at the checkout. 

Web Hosting

Email Hosting plans: Monthly contracts, Monthly Billing, Cancel anytime or get discounts on fixed term contracts.

.co.za domain name only included in some packages. Renewal will be annually at normal price.

Option to add a website means that no website will be set up initially but once you are ready, it will be at a 50% less once-off design fee quoted separately. We recommend to get it all done while you’re at it.

Unlimited web traffic (Bandwidth). We do not proactively monitor usage however we reserve the right to throttle clients with excessive use. You will be contacted before we do so. 

It may take up to 48 hours for setup and domain registration. Login detail for C-panel accounts and/or GH control panels will be send to you via emails.

Add-ons available for emails and storage at normal prices. you can add these at the checkout. 

Specials 

If you take up a package with us it will be valid for 1 year before normal prices will apply on recurring services like hosting. 

SHOULD YOU NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS SET OUT IN THIS “GRAFIKA HAUS (PTY) LTD” INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY YOU MUST NOTIFY US IMMEDIATELY FAILING WHICH IT WILL BE DEEMED THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET IN THIS DOCUMENT